September 14, 2020

Dear Staff and Families of Condon School District,

Recently, we were notified that there have been three diagnosed COVID-19 cases in our community.  Some of these cases are connected to the school community, but these individuals were exposed to the virus prior to school opening. These are not cases that have been spread through contact at school.  The District is working closely with the North Central Public Health District to follow the protocols set by the State in order to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

If the school is to have a positive case, the local public health authority will contact anyone who has had a direct exposure to this individual.  Each situation calls for different protocols, and any number of the following steps could be taken in the case of a direct exposure at school:

  • An individual cohort could be shut down
  • Several cohorts could be shut down
  • One of the buildings could be shut down
  • The entire District could be shut down

In any of these cases, we will switch to Comprehensive Distance Learning for 14 days, while students remain at home.

The District continues to practice the prevention of COVID-19 by:

  • Wearing face covering/shields
  • Physical distancing as much as possible
  • Practicing good health hygiene habits (washing hands frequently, using hand sanitizer, etc.)
  • Visually screening students for symptoms
  • If students/staff exhibit symptoms they will need to stay home for 10 days
  • Increased cleaning and sanitation within the buildings

We will keep you updated with any new information as it comes out, while meeting the requirements to honor everyone’s right to privacy.

Sincerely,

Michelle Geer, Superintendent